Turkish Embassy in Abuja

Ambassador's Biography

CV of H.E. Hakan Çakıl

Ambassador

 

Name and Surname: Hakan Çakıl

Place and Date Birth: Ankara- 23/09/1964

Marital Status: Married with 1 child

Foreign Languages: English

Educational Background: University (Undergraduate)

University and Department: Middle East Technical University

Faculty Art and Sciences

Department of Sociology, 1986

 

 

 

CAREER:

 

Department of Human Resources- Candidate Career Diplomat                                        
17/12/1990    15/05/1991

 

Deputy Directorate General of Multilateral Affairs-Candidate Career Diplomat           
15/05/1991     01/04/1992

 

Military Service                                                                                                                
01/04/1992    01/04/1993

 

Deputy Directorate General of Multilateral Affairs-Candidate Career Diplomat           
01/04/1993     29/09/1993

 

Turkish Embassy in Kuwait, Attaché, Third Secretary                                                   
29/03/1993      29/09/1995

 

Turkish Consulate General in Bregenz-Vice Consul                                                       
29/09/1995      01/09/1998

 

Deputy Directorate General of Bilateral Economic Affairs-Second Secretary              
01/09/1998       23/09/2000

 

Turkish Embassy in Beirut-Second Secretary, First Secretary                                      
23/09/2000       15/09/2004

 

Deputy Directorate General of Middle East-First Secretary, Head of Section               
15/09/2004      29/08/2006

 

Turkish Embassy in the Hague-Counsellor                                                                      29/08/2006      01/11/2009

 

Turkish Embassy in Nicosia-Counsellor-First Counsellor                                              
01/11/2009      01/09/2011

 

Deputy Directorate General of Central Europe-Head of Department                           
01/09/2011        22/09/2011

 

Prime Ministry-Head of Department                                                                           
22/09/2011          05/09/2012

 

Prime Ministry-Senior Advisor for Cyprus Affairs-Minister Counsellor                    
05/09/2012